Hello Guest

Author Topic: Asset creation for multiple resolution (ios)  (Read 3626 times)

seitor

  • 2D Toolkit
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Asset creation for multiple resolution (ios)
« on: January 13, 2013, 08:04:58 am »
Ahh just found "Platform Specific Sprite Collections", I am going to check it out first....

If i up scale images from low to high resolution, output is pixelatted. If I down scale images from high to low resolution, older devices might not run the game due to memory constraint?

Based on assumption above ,I have a couple questions ....
1.Ideally I should create high and low images for each sprite?
2. Two atlas, one for retina devices, another for older devices?

If my assumption is correct, is there any demo scene I could study? For example I would like to know how to setup the scene so the engine would load the atlas correctly. 

 
« Last Edit: January 13, 2013, 08:37:06 am by seitor »

unikronsoftware

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9709
    • View Profile
Re: Asset creation for multiple resolution (ios)
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2013, 03:11:39 pm »
This tutorial goes through the steps for an ideal workflow, where you develop the game with low res assets and add high res assets on top of it.

1. Yup
2. Check the tutorial above, the assets get merged automatically.

There isn't anything scene specific beyond that - you can retrofit this into any existing scene. All you need to make sure beyond that is that tk2dSystem.CurrentPlatform is set before any sprite collections are loaded (ideally in an isolated scene loaded at the start of the game).

seitor

  • 2D Toolkit
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Asset creation for multiple resolution (ios)
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2013, 12:21:02 am »
Another question ..

So I can ignore restricting the artwork to 2^n since the atlas will be 2^n?

unikronsoftware

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9709
    • View Profile
Re: Asset creation for multiple resolution (ios)
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2013, 05:07:27 am »
Yup, your assets don't have to be PO2