Hello Guest

Author Topic: Quick Question about Static Sprite batcher  (Read 2383 times)

lrojas94

  • 2D Toolkit
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Quick Question about Static Sprite batcher
« on: February 18, 2014, 07:51:21 pm »
Simple, Can I move this using a rigidbody? (I know I can, the actual question would be if I should). I want to create a block of blocks, and though that static sprite batcher would be a great option for this as I did not want to create a whole  tilemap, but now I'm here wondering if  its alright to move the static sprite batcher... Would love to get an answer as soon as possible. Thanks in advance and sorry to trouble you guys.

unikronsoftware

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9709
    • View Profile
Re: Quick Question about Static Sprite batcher
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2014, 10:19:29 pm »
You can move a whole static sprite batcher, thats fine. You just can't move the stuff INSIDE it.

lrojas94

  • 2D Toolkit
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Quick Question about Static Sprite batcher
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2014, 12:18:28 am »
Thanks a lot ^^ That was exactly what I wanted to know. Your help is appreciated, as always, best customer support I've known